Masibi, South Africa Page

Other names: Jan Masibi

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.8040 Longitude 25.2963 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 25° 48' 14S Long (DMS) 25° 17' 47E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8799

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Masibi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masibi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Masibi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Disaneng (0.6 nm)
Botshabelo (1.8 nm)
Disaneng (3.8 nm)
Disaneng (4.1 nm)
Mokatako (5.0 nm)
Mokatako (5.2 nm)
Mohuti (5.8 nm)
Phiring (7.6 nm)
Leitlho ya Tau (7.8 nm) Mmanawane (3.4 nm)
Raghas (3.9 nm)
Mashutlhe (6.4 nm)
Mashutlhe (6.7 nm)
Mashutlhe (7.0 nm)
Kagamayasha (3.9 nm)
Expath (6.2 nm)
Madibe (6.2 nm)
Leighland (7.0 nm)
Heath (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 13 nm E 88 South African Express
FR38337 Small Mafeking North Airport Mafeking 17 nm E 87
FAMK Small Mafeking Airport Mafeking 17 nm E 92
FBNW Closed Gaborone Notwane Airport Gaborone Notwane 75 nm N 27
FBSK GBE Medium SIR SERETSE KHAMA INTL Gaborone 82 nm N 24 Air Botswana, Air Namibia, Airlink, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, South African Express, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SE List of dams in South Africa
12.9 nm E South African Weather Service
13.4 nm E List of airports in South Africa
13.4 nm E List of longest runways
13.7 nm E Bophuthatswana


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:01 2016