Jericho, South Africa Page

Other names: Jerico

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.3357 Longitude 27.8049 Altitude (feet) 3389
Lat (DMS) 25° 20' 9S Long (DMS) 27° 48' 18E Altitude (meters) 1032
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12632

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jericho Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jericho Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jericho Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kgomo-Kgomo (2.4 nm)
Atlanta (4.3 nm)
Tshwee (5.7 nm)
Bankfontein (5.7 nm)
Klipplaat (5.9 nm)
Veekraal (6.1 nm)
Legonyane (3.8 nm)
Sephai (5.2 nm)
Roodekuil (5.8 nm)
Roodekuil (6.2 nm)
Madinyane (3.7 nm)
Mmakaunyana (5.6 nm)
Shakung (5.5 nm)
Rondavel (2.9 nm)
Buffelspruit (5.1 nm)
Siena (5.5 nm)
Elba (6.2 nm)
Ennis (6.3 nm)
Maboloko (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FABS Small Brits Airport Brits 11 nm S 187
FAIO Closed Odi Airport Lerulaneng 14 nm S 151
FAWB PRY Heli WONDERBOOM Pretoria 29 nm E 130 Airlink
FALA HLA Medium LANSERIA Johannesburg 36 nm S 169 Air Botswana, FlySafair, Mango, kulula.com
FAPN NTY Small PILANESBERG INTL Pilanesberg 34 nm W 270 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SW Local Municipality of Madibeng
6.0 nm SW Dikhololo Game Reserve
11.9 nm S List of airports in South Africa
11.9 nm S Brits Airfield
13.1 nm N List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:25 2016