Jakhals Put, South Africa Page

Other names: Jackals Put

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.4000 Longitude 25.0333 Altitude (feet) 4268
Lat (DMS) 26° 23' 60S Long (DMS) 25° 1' 60E Altitude (meters) 1300
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 99

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jakhals Put Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jakhals Put Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jakhals Put Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Damaskus (2.9 nm)
Le Roux's Rivier (4.2 nm)
Plesier (5.5 nm)
Quaggas Hoek (6.3 nm)
Regen Vlakte (7.5 nm)
Kameel Bult (3.8 nm)
Die Opstal (5.7 nm)
Mogalalili (7.1 nm)
Geelhoutboom (7.2 nm)
The Grange (7.2 nm)
Rooi Kop (7.3 nm)
Setlagoli South (8.1 nm)
Setlagode (8.3 nm)
Mokobisi (2.2 nm)
Ramabesa (4.0 nm)
Kaal Spruit (4.4 nm)
Caledon (6.9 nm)
Zand Bult (8.0 nm)
Olot (8.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FADL Small Delareyville Airport Delareyville 29 nm E 125
FAVB VRU Medium VRYBURG Vyrburg 38 nm S 205
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 45 nm N 37 South African Express
FR45997 Closed Riverside Southeast Airport 103 nm W 307
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm S Battle of Tweebosch
15.9 nm NE Battle of Kraaipan
19.2 nm N Ratlou Local Municipality
28.1 nm S Naledi Local Municipality, North West


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:33 2016