Glaudina, South Africa Page

Other names: Claudine,Claudina

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -27.0368 Longitude 25.6303 Altitude (feet) 4501
Lat (DMS) 27° 2' 12S Long (DMS) 25° 37' 49E Altitude (meters) 1371
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1095

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Glaudina Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Glaudina Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Glaudina Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vleeschkraal (1.7 nm)
Makaauwkop (5.0 nm)
Nooitgedacht (5.3 nm)
Rosewoed (5.9 nm)
Tweepannen (3.0 nm)
Doornbult (3.0 nm)
Graspan (5.1 nm)
Rosalie (6.0 nm)
Klipspruit (6.4 nm)
Doornpan (3.1 nm)
Brakpan (4.6 nm)
Tuschenpan (4.6 nm)
Brakpan (5.4 nm)
Kameelpan (5.5 nm)
Brakvallei (6.1 nm)
Doornhoek (2.7 nm)
Spioenkop (6.3 nm)
Diamanddoorns (6.2 nm)
Katboschfontein (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FASG Small Schweizer Reneke Airport Schweizer Reneke 19 nm W 247
FAWD Small Wolmeransstad Airport Wolmeransstad 20 nm E 113
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 74 nm N 356 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.6 nm NW List of lakes of South Africa
19.9 nm E North West (South African province)
22.9 nm N Tswaing Local Municipality
22.8 nm W Sentech


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:34 2016