Gannahoek, South Africa Page

Other names: Cannahoek

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.7471 Longitude 24.1379 Altitude (feet) 4373
Lat (DMS) 26° 44' 50S Long (DMS) 24° 8' 16E Altitude (meters) 1332
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 287

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gannahoek Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gannahoek Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gannahoek Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaal Plaats (4.2 nm)
Long Valley (4.2 nm)
Jakkalsdraai (6.0 nm)
Birnam Wood (6.3 nm)
Onbekend (1.7 nm)
Panfontein (3.8 nm)
Jakkalsdraai (5.4 nm)
Jakkalsdraai (5.4 nm)
Gamagaabue (7.2 nm)
Gannalaagte (2.5 nm)
Boschbult (3.7 nm)
Vaal Laagte (4.1 nm)
Taungs (5.9 nm)
Hartebeestlaagte (5.8 nm)
Mooirust (2.3 nm)
Genut (5.8 nm)
Vergelegen (6.4 nm)
Fischers Rust (6.6 nm)
Kromboom (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAVB VRU Medium VRYBURG Vyrburg 34 nm E 114
FARI RVO Small Reivilo Airport Reivilo 48 nm S 177
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 56 nm S 220
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 94 nm E 53 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm NE Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District Municipality
21.2 nm N Kagisano Local Municipality
29.2 nm SE South African Weather Service
34.5 nm SE List of airports in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:23 2016