Espagsdrif, South Africa Page

Other names: Espagsdrift

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -27.9058 Longitude 24.6144 Altitude (feet) 3454
Lat (DMS) 27° 54' 21S Long (DMS) 24° 36' 52E Altitude (meters) 1052
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3673

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Espagsdrif Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Espagsdrif Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Espagsdrif Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Seoding (2.8 nm)
Sedibaneng (4.3 nm)
Sekhing (3.7 nm)
Padfontein (4.4 nm)
Fair View (5.5 nm)
Mayeakgoro (6.5 nm)
Mayeakgoro (7.9 nm)
Lower Mayeakgoro (8.2 nm)
Pampierstad (8.3 nm)
Roelsfontein (9.7 nm)
Springbokfontein (4.3 nm)
Vaal Harts Settlement (4.7 nm)
Horse Wells (6.5 nm)
Gleefdale (7.1 nm)
Anthorn (3.1 nm)
Coraforth Hill (5.7 nm)
Cornforth (5.9 nm)
Losasaneno (8.4 nm)
Thota va tau (10.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38277 Small Ganspan Airport Ganspan 11 nm E 101
FR38274 Small Bells Bank Airport Witputs 17 nm W 226
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 54 nm S 171 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 67 nm W 293
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm SE Vaalharts Irrigation Scheme
14.2 nm S List of dams in South Africa
16.8 nm E Sentech
22.8 nm N South African Weather Service


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:20:31 2016