Crayfield, South Africa Page

Other names: Grayfield

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.9000 Longitude 23.6167 Altitude (feet) 3671
Lat (DMS) 26° 53' 60S Long (DMS) 23° 37' 0E Altitude (meters) 1118
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 347

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Crayfield Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Crayfield Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Crayfield Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Deorham (3.8 nm)
Deorham (5.6 nm)
Deorham (5.5 nm)
Crayfield (1.3 nm)
Longhirst (3.7 nm)
Budin (4.2 nm)
Riverside (4.6 nm)
Trassievlakte (5.1 nm)
Setshwatshwaneng (6.0 nm)
Masilabetsane (3.2 nm)
Masilabetsane (4.4 nm)
Doxon (5.0 nm)
Battlemound (5.3 nm)
Kelokilwe (5.8 nm)
Crayfield (1.8 nm)
Shipton (3.8 nm)
Lokapane (4.0 nm)
Worthy (5.2 nm)
Bendell (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 34 nm S 195
FAKU KMH Medium JOHAN PIENAAR Kuruman 35 nm S 198
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.4 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 12th century BC
26.4 nm N Morokweng crater
26.4 nm N List of impact craters on Earth
26.4 nm N List of impact craters in Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:20 2016