Colga, South Africa Page

Other names: Golga

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.9500 Longitude 25.7333 Altitude (feet) 4438
Lat (DMS) 25° 56' 60S Long (DMS) 25° 43' 60E Altitude (meters) 1352
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2954

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Colga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Colga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Colga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Devondale (0.9 nm)
Sehuba (3.6 nm)
KwaSetlopo (4.3 nm)
KwaDithakong (4.7 nm)
Hellsgate (3.9 nm)
Fresh Water (5.0 nm)
Hellgate (5.3 nm)
Bauwel (5.3 nm)
Grantleigh (5.9 nm)
Spring Valley (2.9 nm)
Lentevallei (3.4 nm)
Rooigrond (3.7 nm)
Doorn (3.7 nm)
KwaDithakong (2.2 nm)
Duikersbos (4.1 nm)
Welverdiend (5.8 nm)
Mooi Laagte (5.7 nm)
Schoongezicht (5.9 nm)
Schoongezicht (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAML Small Manyani Game Lodge Airport Mafeking 8 nm N 353
FAMK Small Mafeking Airport Mafeking 10 nm N 321
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 13 nm W 312 South African Express
FBNW Closed Gaborone Notwane Airport Gaborone Notwane 76 nm N 8
FBSK GBE Medium SIR SERETSE KHAMA INTL Gaborone 84 nm N 6 Air Botswana, Air Namibia, Airlink, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, South African Express, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm E Ngaka Modiri Molema District Municipality
6.9 nm NW Mafikeng railway station
9.4 nm NW Mmabatho Stadium
9.5 nm NW BOP Studios
9.6 nm NW List of South African provincial capitals
9.7 nm NW List of National Key Points
9.7 nm NW North West Division of the High Court of South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:23 2016