Coetzersdam, South Africa Page

Other names: Coetsersdam

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.7964 Longitude 24.2547 Altitude (feet) 4399
Lat (DMS) 26° 47' 47S Long (DMS) 24° 15' 17E Altitude (meters) 1340
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 437

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Coetzersdam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Coetzersdam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Coetzersdam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fischers Rust (3.7 nm)
Gannalaagte (4.4 nm)
Genut (4.6 nm)
Hartebeestlaagte (1.2 nm)
Swellendam (1.5 nm)
Mistake (2.8 nm)
Vaal Laagte (4.3 nm)
Graspan (5.7 nm)
Boschbult (6.6 nm)
Rooilaagte (6.8 nm)
Kafir Pan (4.2 nm)
Bosch Pan (4.5 nm)
Harbo (5.3 nm)
Waterpan (5.9 nm)
Klein-Tswaing (4.4 nm)
Klein-Cwaien (4.7 nm)
England (5.1 nm)
Klein-Tswaing (6.5 nm)
Morgenzon (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAVB VRU Medium VRYBURG Vyrburg 27 nm E 113
FARI RVO Small Reivilo Airport Reivilo 45 nm S 185
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 58 nm W 227
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 91 nm E 49 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm N Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District Municipality
22.3 nm SE South African Weather Service
26.6 nm NW Kagisano Local Municipality
27.6 nm E List of airports in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:22 2016