Chwabe, South Africa Page

Other names: Tshwabe

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -26.1240 Longitude 24.2085 Altitude (feet) 3707
Lat (DMS) 26° 7' 26S Long (DMS) 24° 12' 31E Altitude (meters) 1129
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chwabe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwabe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwabe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Inverness (4.1 nm)
Reitzdale (6.9 nm)
Aberdare (4.5 nm)
Selborne (6.3 nm)
Berwick (6.6 nm)
Mirfield (3.0 nm)
Erfburg (4.1 nm)
Anthorn (4.0 nm)
Cromer (6.3 nm)
Matlock (6.5 nm)
Kgudunkwani (6.5 nm)
Sandgate (7.0 nm)
Doorn Spruit (7.1 nm)
Blackheath (3.3 nm)
Helgaard (4.8 nm)
Richmond (6.0 nm)
Zerwick (6.5 nm)
Madiakgama (6.9 nm)
Cherwell (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46488 Small Tosca Airport Tosca 19 nm N 318
FAQF Small Pomfret Airport Pomfret 39 nm W 294
FR45997 Closed Riverside Southeast Airport 60 nm N 321
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 74 nm E 75 South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.8 nm SW Kagisano Local Municipality
25.0 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 19th century BC
32.6 nm S Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati District Municipality
32.5 nm N 24th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:44 2016