Bergfontein, South Africa Page

Other names: Onder-Bergfontein

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -25.2833 Longitude 26.0833 Altitude (feet) 3717
Lat (DMS) 25° 16' 60S Long (DMS) 26° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 1132
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1138

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bergfontein Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bergfontein Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bergfontein Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Langgesocht (1.7 nm)
Hartbeestlaagte (3.3 nm)
Gauwgekregen (3.4 nm)
Tambotie (4.5 nm)
Bergvliet (5.2 nm)
Langgezocht (2.3 nm)
Langgezocht (2.7 nm)
Sandfontein (5.1 nm)
Leeufontein (2.5 nm)
Petrusdam (2.8 nm)
Kleinfontein (5.2 nm)
Tuscany (5.6 nm)
Botataboomen (5.6 nm)
Bergfontein (1.8 nm)
Bergfontein (2.0 nm)
Blairbeth (2.7 nm)
Wykeham (5.0 nm)
Braklaagte (5.4 nm)
Lekubu (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38341 Small Lobatse Southeast Airport Nkwedumang 11 nm W 281
FAZR Small ZEERUST Zeerust 19 nm S 186
FBNW Closed Gaborone Notwane Airport Gaborone Notwane 36 nm N 347
FAMM MBD Medium MAFIKENG Mafeking 42 nm S 223 South African Express
FBSK GBE Medium SIR SERETSE KHAMA INTL Gaborone 44 nm N 348 Air Botswana, Air Namibia, Airlink, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, South African Express, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Ramotshere Moiloa Local Municipality
8.7 nm SE Kaditshwene
17.7 nm S List of power stations in South Africa
16.2 nm W List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:50:01 2016