Butterworth, South Africa Page

Other names: Gcuwa

World:South Africa:Province of Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.3333 Longitude 28.1500 Altitude (feet) 1656
Lat (DMS) 32° 19' 60S Long (DMS) 28° 8' 60E Altitude (meters) 504
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 45104
Google links for Butterworth Google links for Butterworth, South Africa
Mid-range map of Butterworth Large range map of Butterworth
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ngxalathi (2.0 nm)
Ngozana (4.5 nm)
Umgomanzi (4.7 nm)
Bunga (1.0 nm)
Mntla (2.6 nm)
Zazulwana (3.0 nm)
Mgagasi (4.1 nm)
Ngunza (5.1 nm)
Luxhomo (5.1 nm)
Isityam (5.3 nm)
Thorn Drift (1.7 nm)
Bethel (3.5 nm)
Fordini (3.9 nm)
Red Hill (4.2 nm)
Mahlenhlanzi (4.3 nm)
Tobotshana (1.3 nm)
Rwantsana (2.6 nm)
Ndotshanga (4.1 nm)
Bawa (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FABU UTE Small Butterworth Airport Butterworth 1 nm N 323
FAID Small Idutywa Airport Idutywa 16 nm N 31
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 45 nm S 201 (one of South African or Swaziland Airl or Sabah Air),(one of Tavrey or 1Time),TAP Portugal,Virgin Atlantic
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 54 nm N 29 (one of South African or Swaziland Airl or Sabah Air)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NW Gcuwa, Eastern Cape
4.5 nm NE Sentech
14.2 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 3rd century BCE
15.9 nm NE Idutywa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010