Welkom, South Africa Page

Other names: Welkdom

World:South Africa:Free State
Latitude -28.4205 Longitude 26.3472 Altitude (feet) 4517
Lat (DMS) 28° 25' 14S Long (DMS) 26° 20' 50E Altitude (meters) 1376
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 221
Mid-range map of Welkom Large range map of Welkom

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalkspruit (3.0 nm)
Klein Kalkspruit (5.1 nm)
Elizabeth Draai (2.1 nm)
Varkenspan (4.2 nm)
Schietpan (5.4 nm)
Daniels Rust (6.0 nm)
Altoosdam (6.3 nm)
Schoongezicht (6.8 nm)
Rondavel (3.5 nm)
Thalia (5.0 nm)
Vrede (1.4 nm)
Syferfontein (1.6 nm)
Hartebeesfontein (2.6 nm)
Boesmanskop (4.3 nm)
Nieuwerust (5.1 nm)
Rozendal (5.8 nm)
Sonlig (6.9 nm)
Kareeboom (7.0 nm)
Paradys (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FABU UTE Small Bultfontein Airport Bultfontein 14 nm W 308
FR43849 Small Brandfort Airport Brandfort 16 nm S 166
FABL BFN Medium BLOEMFONTEIN INTL Bloemfontain 40 nm S 183 (one of Sounds Air or ''Sabah Air Av)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm NW Tswelopele Local Municipality
14.3 nm NW List of airports in South Africa
18.1 nm NE Sentech
23.3 nm E List of dams in South Africa

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 10:19:42 2015