Frome, South Africa Page

Other names: Prome

World:South Africa:KwaZulu-Natal
Latitude -30.6455 Longitude 30.4725 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 30° 38' 44S Long (DMS) 30° 28' 21E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15353
Mid-range map of Frome Large range map of Frome

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lowlands (4.6 nm) Magog (2.8 nm)
KwaMadlala (2.7 nm)
Jabula (3.6 nm)
Natalia (3.9 nm)
Kloofend (4.1 nm)
Umzumbe (5.1 nm)
Glenfield (1.8 nm)
Sunwich Port (2.3 nm)
Melville (2.3 nm)
Umzumbe (4.0 nm)
Ocean View (4.2 nm)
Louisiana (2.5 nm)
Seafield (2.5 nm)
Anerley (2.6 nm)
Southport (2.6 nm)
Sea Park (3.2 nm)
Umtentweni (4.3 nm)
Eedeswold (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAHH Small Hibberdene Airport Hibberdene 2 nm E 69
FAMG MGH Medium MARGATE Margate 14 nm S 207 CemAir
FR38282 Small Scottburg Airport Umzinto 23 nm N 23
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 24 nm S 208
FAPM PZB Medium PIETERMARITZBURG Pietermaritzburg 59 nm N 356 Airlink, Federal Air, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm E List of bays of South Africa
4.4 nm NE Umzumbe Local Municipality
5.4 nm S South African Weather Service
5.4 nm S List of estuaries of South Africa
5.8 nm S List of lighthouses in South Africa
5.9 nm S Port Shepstone railway station
6.6 nm S UMuziwabantu Local Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 12:41:46 2016