Basy, Russia Page

Other names: Басы

World:Russia:Nizhegorodskaya Oblast'
Latitude 57.8960 Longitude 47.3207 Altitude (feet) 390
Lat (DMS) 57° 53' 46N Long (DMS) 47° 19' 15E Altitude (meters) 118
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Basy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Basy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Basy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mikhaylovskiy (3.4 nm) Malyy Odoshnur (3.1 nm)
Chentoner (3.2 nm)
Bol'shoy Odoshnur (3.6 nm)
Burepolom (3.8 nm)
Burepolom (3.4 nm)
Malyy Burepolom (4.2 nm)
Bol'shoy Burepolom (5.1 nm)
Vasil'yevskiy (5.4 nm)
Berezhane (6.0 nm)
Sherstki (6.1 nm)
Vysokaya Ramen' (4.2 nm)
Novouspenskoye (5.0 nm)
Preobrazhenskoye (5.6 nm)
Nikolayevskoye (2.7 nm)
Unzha (4.8 nm)
Orlovo (6.5 nm)
Trushkovo (6.8 nm)
Petrovskoye (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41636 Small Vokhma Airport Vokhma 64 nm N 343
UWKJ JOK Medium Yoshkar-Ola Airport Yoshkar-Ola 74 nm S 165 RusLine
FR32191 Medium Danilovo Air Base Yoshkar Ola 77 nm S 162
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm W Altsevo peat narrow gauge railway
15.5 nm NE Otvorskoye peat narrow gauge railway
16.2 nm SW Kuzhener
31.2 nm S Aksenovo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:01 2016