Lesnoy, Russia Page

Other names: Лесной

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.1947 Longitude 65.7100 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 11' 41N Long (DMS) 65° 42' 36E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 51

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lesnoy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lesnoy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lesnoy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Listvennaya (5.4 nm)
Kozlovo (6.3 nm)
Voinkovo (7.4 nm)
Sibiryak (7.4 nm)
Markovo (4.6 nm)
Markovo (5.0 nm)
Snezhnaya (6.0 nm)
Pesterevo (9.7 nm)
Svetlyye Polyany (7.7 nm)
Spornoye (4.7 nm)
Dubrovnoye (6.7 nm)
Stroyevo (6.3 nm)
Spornoye (4.1 nm)
Malodubrovnoye (7.2 nm)
Sovkhoz Komsomol'skiy (8.7 nm)
Pospelovka (6.4 nm)
Sumki (9.0 nm)
Sumki (8.8 nm)
Zolotoye (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
USUU KRO Medium Kurgan Airport Kurgan 19 nm N 329 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines"
FR32233 Small Logovushka Airfield Kurgan 29 nm W 296
USUK Small Kurtamysh Airport Kurtamysh 45 nm W 249
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm N Vargashinsky District
12.6 nm SW Obukhovsky (inhabited locality)
12.6 nm SW Obukhov (inhabited locality)
15.5 nm NW CHAYKA


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:29:00 2016