Karakul', Russia Page

Other names: Karakul’,Каракуль

World:Russia:Kurganskaya Oblast'
Latitude 55.6058 Longitude 66.7519 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 55° 36' 21N Long (DMS) 66° 45' 7E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 15

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karakul' Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karakul' Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karakul' Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sungurova (3.9 nm)
Maloye Pes'yanovo (5.0 nm)
Bol'shoye Pes'yanoye (4.5 nm)
Mnogopol'ye (5.7 nm)
Kolkhoz Sibiryak (7.0 nm)
Lapushki (7.0 nm)
Pivishnoye (6.8 nm)
Kolkhoz Kolos (7.6 nm)
Teter'ye (8.6 nm)
Utich'ye (7.7 nm)
Sovkhoz Bol'shekamenskiy (3.6 nm)
Travnoye (3.7 nm)
Kolkhoz Leninizm (6.6 nm)
Dubrovnoye (7.0 nm)
Mezheumnoye (8.4 nm)
Frunze (3.8 nm)
Zolotovo (3.8 nm)
Bochagovka (7.0 nm)
Kuznetsovo (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41113 Small Yalutorovsk Airfield Yalutorovsk 65 nm N 345
USUU KRO Medium Kurgan Airport Kurgan 46 nm W 260 JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines"
USTL Small Plekhanovo Airport Tyumen 101 nm N 335
USTR TJM Medium ROSCHINO Tyumen 106 nm N 334 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Azur Air, Ellinair, Gazpromavia, IrAero, JSC "UTair Aviation", JSC "Yamal Airlines", Nordwind Airlines , Pobeda, RusLine, S7 Airlines, Ural Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm S Frunze, Russia
12.4 nm N Mokrousovsky District
9.2 nm W Mikhaylovka, Russia
11.1 nm SW Krasnaya Gorka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:08:57 2016