Bongcalon, Philippines Page

Other names: Bangkalon,Bangcalan

World:Philippines:Cagayan de Oro
Latitude 8.4256 Longitude 124.5636 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 8° 25' 32N Long (DMS) 124° 33' 49E Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 45406

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bongcalon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bongcalon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bongcalon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bartini (2.4 nm)
Taglimao (3.2 nm)
Basak (4.0 nm)
Batinay (0.5 nm)
San Simon (0.7 nm)
Pagatpat (2.3 nm)
Baikingon (2.7 nm)
Canito-an (3.3 nm)
Malanang (3.8 nm)
Hinaplanon (3.8 nm)
Lumbia (2.4 nm)
Calacapan (3.0 nm)
Kabula (3.6 nm)
Nicdao (3.8 nm)
Pualas (4.2 nm)
Balulang (4.2 nm)
Pagalongan (1.6 nm)
Tagpangi (3.2 nm)
Tabunan (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPML CGY Small CAGAYAN DE ORO Cagayan De Oro City 2 nm E 102 Cebu Pacific, PAL Express
FR43622 Large Laguindingan Airport Cagayan de Oro City 12 nm N 330
RPMI IGN Medium ILIGAN 27 nm W 229
RPMY MBY Closed Malaybalay Airport Malaybalay City 37 nm E 117 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPMO OZC Medium OZAMIS Ozamiz City 45 nm W 251 Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm E List of airports in the Philippines
3.3 nm NE Pedro "Oloy" N. Roa Senior High School
5.5 nm NE Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Cagayan de Oro
5.5 nm NE Saint Augustine Metropolitan Cathedral
5.5 nm NE List of cities in the Philippines
5.8 nm N Misamis Oriental
5.8 nm NE Xavier University – Ateneo de Cagayan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:44 2016