Craiova, Romania Page

Other names: Croiova

World:Romania:Judetul Dolj
Latitude 44.3167 Longitude 23.8000 Altitude (feet) 354
Lat (DMS) 44° 19' 0N Long (DMS) 23° 48' 0E Altitude (meters) 107
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 207934
Google links for Craiova Google links for Craiova, Romania
Mid-range map of Craiova Large range map of Craiova
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Poenari,Craiovita,Canalu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mofleni (1.7 nm)
Lunca Jiului (2.4 nm)
Dealu Perilor (2.4 nm)
Bucovat (2.4 nm)
Bariera Vilcii (1.2 nm)
Jieni (3.0 nm)
Simnicu de Jos (3.1 nm)
Albesti (3.3 nm)
Simnicu de Sus (4.0 nm)
Ghercestii Noi (1.4 nm)
Bordeiu (1.7 nm)
Rominesti (2.0 nm)
Popoveni (2.1 nm)
Balta Verde (3.0 nm)
Facai (3.1 nm)
Branistea (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LRCV CRA Medium CRAIOVA Craiova 3 nm E 88 Alitalia – Lin,Carpatair,Wizz Air
FR26291 Small Kozloduy Airport Kozloduy 33 nm S 185
FR26290 Small Glozhene Airport Glozhene 38 nm S 180
FR4564 Closed DEVESELU Deveselu 30 nm E 118
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm S Danube 21 Euroregion
0.2 nm N University of Craiova
0.4 nm W Cathedral of Saint Demetrius, Craiova
0.4 nm NW Carol I National College
0.4 nm NW Fraţii Buzeşti National College
0.7 nm S University of Medicine and Pharmacy of Craiova
0.7 nm W Stadionul Ion Oblemenco
0.7 nm W CS Universitatea Craiova (football)
1.2 nm N Stadionul CFR (Craiova)
1.0 nm NE Craiova railway station
1.3 nm S Craiova Hippodrome
1.2 nm NE Craiova
1.2 nm NE Sud-Vest (development region)
1.4 nm N Operation Frantic
1.7 nm NE List of tallest structures in Romania
1.8 nm N List of power stations in Romania


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010