Poenita, Romania Page

Other names: Poeniţa

World:Romania:Judetul )) (( Covurlui
Latitude 47.6500 Longitude 26.9167 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 47° 38' 60N Long (DMS) 26° 55' 0E Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4264
Google links for Poenita Google links for Poenita, Romania
Mid-range map of Poenita Large range map of Poenita
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Sulita-Tirg,Chelis
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rahova (2.8 nm)
Solonetu Nou (2.7 nm)
Cerbu (3.4 nm)
Maidan (3.5 nm)
Cerchejeni (3.3 nm)
Blindesti (3.6 nm)
Soldanesti (5.0 nm)
Sulitoaia (0.7 nm)
Stroesti (2.8 nm)
Zlatunoaia Mica (2.7 nm)
Lunca (3.4 nm)
Zlatunoaia (3.4 nm)
Biznoasa (3.9 nm)
Dracsani (1.2 nm)
Cotu (4.0 nm)
Chitoveni (5.0 nm)
Bosinceni (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LRSV SCV Medium STEFAN CEL MARE Suceava 22 nm W 275 Blue Air,TAROM Romanian,Carpatair
LRIA IAS Medium IASI Iaşi 40 nm E 134 Austrian Airli,TAROM Romanian,Carpatair
LUBL BZY Medium BALTI INTL Strymba 36 nm E 71
FR32422 Medium Bălţi City Airport Bălţi 42 nm E 79
UKLN CWC Medium CHERNIVTSI INTL Chernivtsi 52 nm W 314 (one of Petroleum Air or Ukraine Intern),Carpatair,Dniproavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm E Suliţa
3.5 nm E Lunca, Botoşani
3.9 nm SW Copălău
6.3 nm S Flămânzi
7.0 nm S Frumuşica, Botoşani
4.8 nm W Băluşeni
5.6 nm SW Coşula


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010