Taipabama, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Taipagama

World:Papua New Guinea:Western Highlands Province
Latitude -5.5446 Longitude 144.0866 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 5° 32' 41S Long (DMS) 144° 5' 12E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2984
Mid-range map of Taipabama Large range map of Taipabama

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pinapais (1.4 nm)
Tiatesa (6.4 nm)
Yalis (6.7 nm)
Apateparus (7.0 nm)
Kumbwareta (3.1 nm)
Lumis (3.9 nm)
Kulimp (4.1 nm)
Ika (6.1 nm)
Koles (6.4 nm)
Ougini (6.8 nm)
Yaramanda (1.0 nm)
Kumalip (1.8 nm)
Mainis (3.6 nm)
Pakalise (3.9 nm)
Baiyer River (3.9 nm)
Jugana (4.1 nm)
Kaleta (4.3 nm)
Kamensiba (6.0 nm)
Aepukl (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR34737 Small Lumusa Airstrip 1 nm W 308
AYWD WBM Medium WAPENAMANDA 12 nm W 242 Air Niugini
AYAQ KPM Small Kompiam Airport 13 nm N 315
AYMH HGU Medium MOUNT HAGEN Mount Hagen 21 nm S 143 Airlines PNG,Air Niugini
AYMN MDU Medium MENDI 44 nm S 215 Air Niugini
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm S List of highest mountains of New Guinea
12.7 nm S List of volcanoes in Papua New Guinea
12.7 nm S Mount Hagen (volcano)
12.9 nm SW Wapenamanda Airport
12.9 nm SW List of airports in Papua New Guinea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:26:50 2015