Kananam, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Sek

World:Papua New Guinea:Madang
Latitude -5.1000 Longitude 145.8000 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 5° 5' 60S Long (DMS) 145° 48' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 686
Mid-range map of Kananam Large range map of Kananam

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Danip (2.0 nm)
Butelkud (4.1 nm)
Haven (4.3 nm)
Gegeri (4.7 nm)
Haidurem (4.9 nm)
Halopa (5.1 nm)
Alauk (5.1 nm)
Alexishafen (1.0 nm)
Medibur (1.4 nm)
Budup (1.7 nm)
Rempi (4.0 nm)
Bomasa (4.0 nm)
Sempi (4.7 nm)
Kawe (5.0 nm)
Sek (1.2 nm) Malamal (1.6 nm)
Riwo (3.3 nm)
Nobanob (4.9 nm)
Siar (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYMD MAG Medium MADANG Madang 6 nm S 186 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
FR43991 DAF Small Daup Airport 23 nm N 22
FR44573 ILX Closed Ileg Airport Ileg 23 nm S 179
AYGA GKA Medium GOROKA Goronka 63 nm S 202 Air Niugini, PNG Air
FR42131 AIE Small Aiome Airport Aiome 63 nm W 267 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm N 5th parallel south
6.6 nm S List of airports in Papua New Guinea
7.3 nm S Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Madang
10.0 nm SE Japanese cruiser Tenryƫ
10.0 nm SE List of shipwrecks in December 1942
10.0 nm SE List of shipwrecks of Oceania
10.8 nm W Madang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 13:49:12 2016