Awun, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Amun

World:Papua New Guinea:Madang
Latitude -5.6413 Longitude 146.3980 Altitude (feet) 971
Lat (DMS) 5° 38' 29S Long (DMS) 146° 23' 53E Altitude (meters) 295
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1099

Weather Charts


Awun Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Awun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Awun Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sor (1.3 nm)
Suri (3.5 nm)
Sindama (3.8 nm)
Suit (1.2 nm)
Yeimas (2.1 nm)
Galek (3.2 nm)
Yauniai (1.1 nm)
Kau (1.2 nm)
Sisagle (1.3 nm)
Lapun (2.2 nm)
Gumbi (2.6 nm)
Wab (3.2 nm)
Saidor (3.7 nm)
Kalalin (3.9 nm)
Busaka (2.0 nm)
Sibog (2.2 nm)
Waibol (2.6 nm)
Silaling (3.1 nm)
Nampa (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43271 SDI Small Saidor Airport Saidor 3 nm E 77
FR44492 BIJ Closed Biliau Airport Biliau 5 nm N 317
AYMD MAG Medium MADANG Madang 44 nm W 305 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYNZ LAE Medium NADZAB Lae 59 nm S 160 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYGA GKA Medium GOROKA Goronka 65 nm W 246 Air Niugini, PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm E Saidor
3.7 nm E List of airports in Papua New Guinea
4.1 nm E United States Army Air Forces in the South West Pacific Theatre
4.1 nm E Saidor Airport
4.1 nm E Landing at Saidor
13.6 nm W List of shipwrecks in January 1944


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:46:28 2016