Baranga, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Barango

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -3.6135 Longitude 143.1147 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 3° 36' 49S Long (DMS) 143° 6' 53E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts


Baranga Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baranga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baranga Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Loneim (0.4 nm)
Jame (1.5 nm)
Balogwil (1.6 nm)
Yamikum (2.2 nm)
Kari (2.2 nm)
Imbia (2.3 nm)
Kinbangwa (3.1 nm)
Neligum (3.4 nm)
Mendamen (3.3 nm) Yamil 2 (1.7 nm)
Yamil 1 (1.9 nm)
Ilipaiem (3.3 nm)
Chaulagunem (3.3 nm)
Yamil 3 (1.8 nm)
Kalabu 1 (1.9 nm)
Kalabu 2 (2.2 nm)
Malba 1 Villages (2.6 nm)
Ulupu (3.0 nm)
Unulum (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39720 HYF Small Hayfields Airport Bainyik 6 nm S 213
FR44771 Closed Kauaia Airstrip Kauaia 11 nm S 223
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 33 nm E 86 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
FR42131 AIE Small Aiome Airport Aiome 133 nm E 133 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm W Maprik District
7.1 nm N Prince Alexander Mountains
12.8 nm NW Atob River
17.2 nm NW 143rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:50:37 2016