Avatip, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Awatip,Awatib

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -4.1222 Longitude 142.9189 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 4° 7' 20S Long (DMS) 142° 55' 8E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts


Avatip Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Avatip Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Avatip Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Biananambu (4.1 nm)
Gumanjui (5.3 nm)
Ambuken (6.4 nm)
Ambunti (8.0 nm)
Kaik (1.7 nm)
Sengo 2 (7.2 nm)
Sengo 1 (7.4 nm)
Sengo (7.6 nm)
Japandai (4.7 nm)
Yamanumbu (6.7 nm)
Mapui (6.7 nm)
Marui (7.6 nm)
Pagwi (7.8 nm)
Yentchangai (0.7 nm)
Yamanumbu (0.9 nm)
Yelogu (4.1 nm)
Yau'umbak (5.0 nm)
Malu (7.6 nm)
Malu (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43016 AUJ Small Ambunti Airport Ambunti 8 nm W 225
AYVM TCJ Small Torembi Airport Torembi 14 nm E 63
FR44665 Closed Babmo Airstrip Babmo Mission 20 nm N 6
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 55 nm E 54 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYWD WBM Medium WAPENAMANDA 108 nm S 147 Air Niugini
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm SW Ambunti
14.7 nm SE Chambri Lakes
25.9 nm SE List of shipwrecks in February 1944
27.5 nm SE Wosera-Gawi District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:48:14 2016