Erakana, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Erakane

World:Papua New Guinea:Chimbu
Latitude -6.1167 Longitude 144.9500 Altitude (feet) 7122
Lat (DMS) 6° 7' 0S Long (DMS) 144° 56' 60E Altitude (meters) 2170
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4023
Mid-range map of Erakana Large range map of Erakana

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Digakane Number 2 (1.5 nm)
Mornmaul (1.8 nm)
Silbianggau (1.0 nm)
Kalumbianggo (1.4 nm)
Bemal (1.9 nm)
Kobokane (1.9 nm)
Elukane (2.0 nm)
Nabare (0.7 nm)
Kagu (1.0 nm)
Kumgawa (1.4 nm)
Gunakane (2.2 nm)
Dunumbiangguna (0.3 nm)
Komonokane (0.8 nm)
Gena (1.1 nm)
Nul (1.2 nm)
Kwima (1.3 nm)
Miulemunum (1.4 nm)
Kutne (1.7 nm)
Ulakane (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44547 OML Closed Omkalai Airport Omkalai 3 nm S 170
AYCH CMU Medium CHIMBU Kundiawa 5 nm N 12 Air Niugini
AYNO NMN Small Nomane Airport Namane 14 nm S 149
FR43032 UAE Small Mount Aue Airport 18 nm W 247
AYGA GKA Medium GOROKA Goronka 26 nm E 85 (one of PNG Air or Chhattisgarh A),Air Niugini
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm E Sina Sina-Yonggomugl District
5.1 nm N Chimbu River
5.4 nm N List of airports in Papua New Guinea
5.4 nm SW Gumine District
5.7 nm N Chimbu Airport
6.1 nm N Kundiawa-Gembogl District
8.5 nm E Chuave District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Tue Aug 23 14:32:16 2016