Pau'ia, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Pau’ia

World:Papua New Guinea:Southern Highlands Province
Latitude -6.4167 Longitude 143.9167 Altitude (feet) 5370
Lat (DMS) 6° 25' 0S Long (DMS) 143° 55' 0E Altitude (meters) 1636
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937
Mid-range map of Pau%27ia Large range map of Pau%27ia

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Andari
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pauoni (2.0 nm)
Muru (3.1 nm)
Arawia (3.6 nm)
Kengawi (1.3 nm)
Tongoma (1.4 nm)
Kumbiandia (1.4 nm)
Mabuanda (1.9 nm)
Tigirimi (2.2 nm)
Tumbarere (2.8 nm)
Kaware (2.9 nm)
Kabubinie (3.2 nm)
Iate (3.3 nm)
Remali (3.6 nm)
Paibo (3.8 nm)
Agu (1.9 nm) Pauwabi (1.0 nm)
Kuari-Lombo (1.0 nm)
Ita (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR25536 AGK Small Kagua Airport Kagua 3 nm W 287
AYPU Small Puri Airport Puri 5 nm E 129
AYMN MDU Medium MENDI 22 nm N 316 Air Niugini
AYMR MXH Small Moro Airport Moro 40 nm W 274 Airlines PNG,Air Niugini
AYMH HGU Medium MOUNT HAGEN Mount Hagen 42 nm N 32 Airlines PNG,Air Niugini
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm NW Kagua-Erave District
9.9 nm N Ialibu-Pangia District
18.4 nm S List of airports in Papua New Guinea
18.4 nm S Samberigi Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:26:12 2015