Boru, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Borio

World:Papua New Guinea:Northern
Latitude -8.8000 Longitude 148.4000 Altitude (feet) 141
Lat (DMS) 8° 48' 0S Long (DMS) 148° 24' 0E Altitude (meters) 42
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts


Boru Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Boru Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Boro
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Urio (1.9 nm)
Sonegata (2.0 nm)
Horanda (3.0 nm)
Borou (0.4 nm)
Barisari (2.5 nm)
Dobuduru (2.5 nm)
Wautu (2.8 nm)
Dobuduru (2.8 nm)
Tipakofari (3.2 nm)
Arigo (3.2 nm)
Perombata (3.6 nm)
Warisota (4.0 nm)
Garuro Number 2 (4.2 nm)
Gararal (4.2 nm)
Siremi (4.6 nm)
Hanau (3.7 nm)
Dombada (4.1 nm)
Hanakiro (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYGR PNP Medium GIRUA Popondetta 5 nm W 267 Air Niugini, PNG Air
FR43745 GOC Small Gora Airstrip Gora 15 nm S 218
AYSG SIL Small Sila Airport Sila Mission 16 nm S 182
FR44608 KIZ Closed Kikinonda Airport Kikinonda 32 nm W 300
FR43001 AGL Small Wanigela Airport 55 nm E 125 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm W United States Army Air Forces in the South West Pacific Theatre
5.5 nm W List of airports in Papua New Guinea
7.8 nm N Oro Bay Airfield
7.8 nm SE Oro Bay
8.0 nm N Girua River
9.2 nm N Invasion of Buna–Gona
9.2 nm N Battle of Buna–Gona


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:02:10 2016