Rossao, Portugal Page

Other names: Rossão

World:Portugal:Viseu
Latitude 40.9862 Longitude -7.9355 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 59' 10N Long (DMS) 7° 56' 8W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Europe/Lisbon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2526

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gralheira (1.9 nm) Campo Benfeito (0.7 nm)
Cotelo (1.7 nm)
Codecal (1.6 nm)
Panchorra (2.3 nm)
Talhada (2.8 nm)
Feirao (2.9 nm)
Peixeninho (2.8 nm)
Gozende (1.9 nm)
Mezio (1.9 nm)
Gozendinho (2.2 nm)
Eido (2.3 nm)
Bigorne (2.6 nm)
Carvalhosa (1.6 nm)
Picao (2.4 nm)
Moura Morta (2.3 nm)
Vilar (2.8 nm)
Codecais (3.0 nm)
Pereira (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LPVZ VSE Medium VISEU 15 nm S 172 Aero VIP
FR40634 Heli Hospital de Sao Teotonio heliport Viseu 20 nm S 176
LPVR VRL Medium VILA REAL 19 nm N 29 Aero VIP
LPPR OPO Large PORTO Porto 37 nm W 295 ASL Airlines Belgium, ASL Airlines France, Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Air Europa, Air Nostrum (Iberia Regional), Air Transat, Andorra Airlines, Arkia , Azores Airlines, Bin Air, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, CSA Czech Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Eurowings, Evelop Airlines, Iberia, Luxair, Med Airlines, Orbest, Portugália , Privilege Style, Royal Air Maroc, Ryanair, Small Planet Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, Sunwing Airlines, Swiftair, Swiss International Air Lines AG, TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal, Transavia, Transavia France, Tunisair, Turkish Airlines, UPS Airlines, Vueling, White Airways, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
LEVX VGO Medium VIGO Vigo 80 nm N 337 Air Europa, Air Nostrum (Iberia Regional), Evelop Airlines, Iberia, Iberia Express, Portugália , Ryanair, Swiftair, TAP Portugal, Volotea, Vueling
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm N Balsemão River
4.1 nm S Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição (Ermida)
8.6 nm NE College of Lamego
8.9 nm NE Castelo de Lamego
9.3 nm NE Douro DOC
9.3 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Southern Europe
9.3 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Portugal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:10:52 2016