Panama, Panama Page

Other names: Panamá,Ciudad de Panamá,Panama City,Ciudad de Panama

World:Panama:Provincia de Panama
Latitude 8.9667 Longitude -79.5333 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 8° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 79° 31' 60W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 68030
Google links for Panama Google links for Panama, Panama
Mid-range map of Panama Large range map of Panama
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: La Exposicion,Bella Vista
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Curundu Heights (1.0 nm)
Calidonia (1.0 nm)
Ancon (1.0 nm)
Diablo Heights (2.0 nm)
Albrook (2.0 nm)
Veranillo (1.0 nm)
La Cresta (1.0 nm)
El Cangrejo (1.0 nm)
Paitilla (1.4 nm)
Juan Franco (1.4 nm)
Campo Alegre (1.4 nm)
Curundu (1.4 nm)
El Carmen (2.0 nm)
San Felipe (1.0 nm)
El Chorrillo (1.0 nm)
Quarry Heights (1.4 nm)
Balboa Heights (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 1 nm W 286 (one of Petroleum Air or Ukraine Intern),Aeroperlas
MPHO BLB Small HOWARD PANAMA CITY 5 nm W 231
MPTO PTY Medium TOCUMEN INTL Panama City 10 nm E 54 AIRES,American,Aeroméxico,Avianca,Copa,(one of Continental or Continental Ex),Cubana de Avia,Delta,Gol Linhas Aé,Iberia,KLM Royal Dutc,Lacsa,Grupo Mexicana,Spirit,SBA Airlines,(one of TACA or Tasair or TAC Colombia)
FR4478 Small CALZADA LARGA Calzada Larga 11 nm N 356
FR33495 OTD Small Contadora Airport Contadora Island 35 nm E 124 (one of Petroleum Air or Ukraine Intern),Aeroperlas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SW Panama City
0.0 nm SW Latitude and longitude of cities, I-P
0.3 nm N Hospital Santo Tomas
0.4 nm N Hospital Nacional
0.6 nm NE Miramar Towers
0.8 nm S Palacio de las Garzas
0.8 nm SW Instituto Oncologico Nacional
1.0 nm W List of North American ports
1.0 nm N University of Panama
1.3 nm W Panama Canal Authority
1.4 nm W Albrook "Marcos A. Gelabert" International Airport
1.4 nm NE Panama City
1.4 nm SW Ancon Hill
1.4 nm SW Balboa Heights, Panama
1.4 nm NW Albrook Air Force Station
1.5 nm W Balboa High School (Panama)
1.6 nm E Trump Ocean Club International Hotel and Tower
1.8 nm SW Figali Convention Center
2.1 nm W Panama Canal Railway
2.2 nm SW Fort Amador


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010