Los Yunques, Panama Page

Other names: Los Yungues

World:Panama:Provincia de Colon
Latitude 9.6167 Longitude -79.5833 Altitude (feet) 118
Lat (DMS) 9° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 79° 34' 60W Altitude (meters) 35
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1332
Mid-range map of Los%20Yunques Large range map of Los%20Yunques

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Linton
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majagual (2.0 nm)
Cacique (2.0 nm)
Pueblo Nuevo (3.1 nm)
Jose Pobre (3.1 nm)
Playa Blanca (4.4 nm)
Juan Chiquito (4.4 nm)
Boca de la Quebrada (4.4 nm)
Isla Grande (1.4 nm) Lima (1.0 nm)
La Guayra (1.0 nm)
Juan Gallego (1.0 nm)
Pierde el Dia (2.2 nm)
Garrote (1.0 nm)
Jagua (2.2 nm)
Cascajal (3.2 nm)
Almirante (4.1 nm)
Santa Isabel (4.2 nm)
Santa Elena (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MPEJ ONX Medium ENRIQUE ADOLFO JIMENEZ Colon 22 nm W 227
FR34687 Small Rio Sidra Airport Rio Sidra 25 nm S 135
MPTO PTY Large TOCUMEN INTL Panama City 34 nm S 160 Avior,(one of AeroMéxico or Aeroméxico Tr),Avianca,(one of CHC Airways or Africa World),Copa,Condor Airline,TAME,Iberia ,(one of Royal Dutch Ai or KLM Cityhopper),Cayman,Avianca Costa ,Spirit,SBA Airlines,(one of Avianca El Sal or TAC Colombia),Air Transat,(one of United or United or United)
MPMG PAC Medium MARCOS A GELABERT INTL Panama City 38 nm S 177 Air Panama
FR28708 CZJ Small Corazón de Jesús Airport Corazón de Jesús and Narganá Islands 59 nm E 99 Air Panama
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NE Isla Grande
5.7 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in the Americas
5.7 nm SW List of World Heritage in Danger
19.6 nm NE List of shipwrecks in July 1944


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:50:00 2015