Palmira Arriba, Panama Page

Other names: Palmiras Norte

World:Panama:Chiriqui
Latitude 8.7673 Longitude -82.4643 Altitude (feet) 4212
Lat (DMS) 8° 46' 2N Long (DMS) 82° 27' 51W Altitude (meters) 1283
Time zone (est) America/Panama
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Palmira Arriba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palmira Arriba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palmira Arriba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Volcancito Arriba (1.0 nm)
El Salto (1.4 nm)
Los Naranjos (1.8 nm)
Callejon Seco (2.0 nm)
Bajo Mono (2.0 nm)
Los Ladrillos (2.1 nm)
Bajo Quiel (2.1 nm)
Finca Lerida (2.3 nm)
Alto Quiel (2.3 nm)
La Horqueta (2.5 nm)
Volcancito (1.0 nm)
El Hato (1.8 nm)
Bajo Boquete (1.9 nm)
Los Cabezos (1.9 nm)
Centro Jaramillo (2.1 nm)
Boquete (2.1 nm)
Bajo Lino (2.1 nm)
Palmira Centro (1.8 nm)
Palmira Abajo (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4473 Small ALVARO BERROA Nueva California 11 nm W 270
MPDA DAV Medium ENRIQUE MALEK INTL David 22 nm S 175 Air Panama, Copa Airlines
FR4465 Small LA CABEZONA Guarumal 25 nm S 185
MRCC OTR Medium COTO 47 Corredores 31 nm W 251 Sansa Airlines
MPBO BOC Medium BOCAS DEL TORO INTL Isla Colón 36 nm N 20 Air Panama, Nature Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NE Los Naranjos, Chiriquí
2.1 nm NE Jaramillo, Chiriquí
2.2 nm SE Alto Boquete
3.2 nm S Palmira, Chiriquí
5.3 nm NW List of volcanoes in Panama
5.3 nm NW List of mountain peaks of Central America
5.3 nm NW List of extreme summits of North America


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:39 2016