Galkow, Poland Page

Other names: Gałków

World:Poland:Lubuskie
Latitude 51.6167 Longitude 15.1667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 51° 37' 0N Long (DMS) 15° 10' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Warsaw
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40906

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Galkow Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galkow Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galkow Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Olbrachtow (2.8 nm) Zary (1.6 nm)
Kadlubia (2.2 nm)
Bobov (2.1 nm)
Lubomysl (3.8 nm)
Grabik (3.1 nm)
Surowa (4.7 nm)
Siodlo (2.0 nm)
Marszow (2.0 nm)
Laski (2.7 nm)
Olszyniec (3.3 nm)
Kunice Zarskie (0.7 nm)
Jankowa Zaganska (2.2 nm)
Mirostowice Dolne (2.9 nm)
Szczepanow (2.8 nm)
Wilkowisko (3.4 nm)
Mirostowice Gorne (3.5 nm)
Konin Zaganski (4.4 nm)
Lubieszow (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41444 Small Gozdnica Airfield Gozdnica 9 nm S 193
EPZN Small Tomaszowo Airport Zagan 9 nm E 85
FR41446 Closed Szprotawa-Wiechlice Air Base 16 nm E 102
EPZG IEG Medium BABIMOST Zielona Gora 39 nm N 36 Small Planet Airlines, SprintAir
EDDC DRS Large DRESDEN Dresden 59 nm W 241 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Berlin, Air VIA, AirExplore, AtlasGlobal, Bulgarian Air Charter, Corendon Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyJet Switzerland, Eurowings, Freebird Airlines, Germania, Germanwings, KLM, Lufthansa Regional, Nouvelair, SunExpress, Swiss International Air Lines AG, Tailwind Airlines, Tunisair, Vueling
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S Jankowa Żagańska
1.6 nm NE Marszów
1.6 nm NW List of Polish cities damaged in World War II
2.3 nm N Kadłubia
2.2 nm SW Łaz, Żary County
2.0 nm SE Siodło, Lubusz Voivodeship
3.1 nm S Mirostowice Dolne


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:42:23 2016