Reien, South Sudan Page

Other names: Rein

World:South Sudan:Central Equatoria
Latitude 6.0595 Longitude 30.5204 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 6° 3' 34N Long (DMS) 30° 31' 13E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Juba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Reien Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Reien Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Reien Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mukadin (4.3 nm)
Aiyon (9.6 nm)
Lekki (11.2 nm)
Anyuol (11.5 nm)
Ageng (12.4 nm)
Tabau (13.8 nm)
Atiit (7.2 nm)
Kor (7.3 nm)
Lungadu (7.5 nm)
Wantiit (9.0 nm)
Leyetta (9.7 nm)
Egak (10.0 nm)
Mimi (4.3 nm)
Gorrodiu (6.2 nm)
Rara (8.8 nm)
Akojan (11.9 nm)
Guar (1.9 nm)
Buron (9.8 nm)
Marlango (11.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HSYL Small Yirol Airport Yirol 30 nm N 357
FR47127 Small Mvolo Airport Mvolo 33 nm W 270
HSMK RBX Small Rumbek Airport Rumbek 68 nm W 312 ALS – Aircraft Leasing Services
HSSJ JUB Large JUBA Juba 96 nm S 137 Air Djibouti, Astral Aviation, Badr Airlines, EgyptAir, Ethiopian Airlines, Fly540, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Nova Airways, RwandAir, South Supreme Airlines, Sudan Airways, Tarco Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
30.0 nm N Yirol Airport
30.5 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 21st century
38.8 nm N Kowich
47.4 nm W 2005 Lake Tanganyika earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:01:17 2016