Asuncion, Nicaragua Page

Other names: Asunción

World:Nicaragua:Boaco
Latitude 12.1529 Longitude -85.5130 Altitude (feet) 370
Lat (DMS) 12° 9' 10N Long (DMS) 85° 30' 47W Altitude (meters) 112
Time zone (est) America/Managua
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2847
Mid-range map of Asuncion Large range map of Asuncion

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Lorenzo (3.8 nm)
Ahuehuito (4.9 nm)
Cacaguapa (5.7 nm)
San Patricio (6.4 nm)
Talpetate (6.5 nm)
Los Cerritos (7.4 nm)
El Cedral (8.0 nm)
El Embudo (8.1 nm)
El Llanito (1.0 nm)
El Carmen (3.7 nm)
El Tule (6.5 nm)
El Jocote (7.1 nm)
Comalapa (7.8 nm)
San Esteban (3.2 nm)
Las Lajitas (6.3 nm)
Llano Grande (6.8 nm)
San Pedro (7.2 nm)
El Salto (7.7 nm)
Aguas Calientes (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MNJU Small Juigalpa Juigalpa 9 nm E 110
MNHG Small Hato Grande Airport Hato Grande 11 nm S 155
MNMG MGA Medium MANAGUA INTL Managua 38 nm W 269 Aero Caribbean, Aeroméxico Connect, Air Transat, American Airlines, Inc., Amerijet International, Avianca, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Guatemala, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, Copa Airlines, Cubana de Aviación, Delta Air Lines, Inc., La Costeña, Nature Air, Spirit Airlines, TACA Airlines, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., VECA Airlines
MNLP Small Omtepe Airport Omtepe Island 39 nm S 196 La Costeña
MNCE ECI Small Costa Esmeralda Airport Tola 53 nm S 215 La Costeña, Sansa Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm N Comalapa, Chontales
7.8 nm SE Chontales Department
9.2 nm E Juigalpa, Chontales
9.2 nm E List of cathedrals in Nicaragua
10.2 nm NE San Francisco de Cuapa
13.8 nm N Camoapa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:16:48 2016