Waktibasoe, Suriname Page

Other names: Wakibassoe

World:Suriname:Brokopondo
Latitude 4.8995 Longitude -55.0875 Altitude (feet) 160
Lat (DMS) 4° 53' 58N Long (DMS) 55° 5' 15W Altitude (meters) 48
Time zone (est) America/Paramaribo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of Waktibasoe Large range map of Waktibasoe

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toeval Merrtie (8.3 nm) Makami (0.5 nm)
Afobaka (7.8 nm)
Kapasie Kree (0.6 nm)
Kabelstation (0.6 nm)
Birihoedoematoe (0.9 nm)
Kadjoe (2.4 nm)
Krikie (5.6 nm)
Abontjeman (5.9 nm)
Pisjang (6.2 nm)
Maripaondre (6.6 nm)
Koffikamp (6.9 nm)
Adjama (7.6 nm)
Froedoetabriki (3.4 nm)
Lombe (3.9 nm)
Ganiakondre (4.1 nm)
Diendos (4.4 nm)
Gansee (4.6 nm)
Bedotti (7.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SMAF Small Afobakka Airstrip Afobakka 8 nm N 43 Blue Wing Airlines, Caricom Airways, Gum Air
SMJP PBM Medium JOHAN A PENGEL INTL Zandery 33 nm N 349 ABX Air, Air Guyane Express, Amerijet International, Caribbean Airlines, Fly All Ways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Insel Air, KLM, Surinam Airways
FR38520 LDO Small Ladouanie Airport Aurora 36 nm S 211 Blue Wing Airlines, Caricom Airways, Gum Air
FR38518 BTO Small Botopasi Airport Botopasi 46 nm S 207 Blue Wing Airlines, Caricom Airways, Gum Air
SMPG Small Poesoegroenoe(Pusugrunu) Airstrip Poesoegroenoe 51 nm W 234 Blue Wing Airlines, Caricom Airways, Gum Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NW Brownsberg Nature Park
6.1 nm S Brokopondo Reservoir
6.1 nm S Kwana Island
7.6 nm NE List of largest power stations in the world
8.0 nm NE Afobaka
8.0 nm S Brokopondo District
8.5 nm NW Brownsweg


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:04:58 2016