Yari, Nepal Page

Other names: Yāri

World:Nepal
Latitude 30.1126 Longitude 81.4372 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 30° 6' 45N Long (DMS) 81° 26' 14E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yari Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yari Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yari Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xie'erwa (6.6 nm)
Korqag (9.7 nm)
Kejiacun (9.9 nm)
Nuri (10.5 nm)
Caili (11.1 nm)
Gangzi (13.2 nm)
Mawu (13.4 nm)
Xideluo (13.6 nm)
Xingba (14.8 nm)
Lubu (14.6 nm)
Taya (15.3 nm)
Jiaqing (15.7 nm)
Til (2.4 nm)
Halji (4.7 nm)
Jang (5.5 nm)
Munchu (6.1 nm)
Yangar (10.1 nm)
Chala (11.8 nm)
Kermi (14.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 21 nm E 113 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 36 nm S 200 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 38 nm S 161 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNSR FEB Small Sanfebagar Airport Sanfebagar 54 nm S 192
FR44956 Small Thalchi Airport Rara National Park 51 nm E 133
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NW Geography of Nepal
14.5 nm SW Dr. Zoe Today
14.8 nm NW Xingba
17.4 nm NW Burang Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:30:02 2016