Namrek, Nepal Page

Other names: Nāmrek

World:Nepal
Latitude 27.2714 Longitude 87.9354 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 27° 16' 17N Long (DMS) 87° 56' 7E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12375
Mid-range map of Namrek Large range map of Namrek

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Limbudin (4.5 nm) Telok (7.4 nm)
Yamphodin (10.9 nm)
Chyangthapu (0.9 nm)
Phalut Block (7.6 nm)
Singtam (7.7 nm)
Sabargam Block (8.3 nm)
Haltu (9.6 nm)
Bareng (10.1 nm)
Jhum (10.4 nm)
Ramman (10.5 nm)
Dandagaon (11.1 nm)
Yektim (5.3 nm)
Prangmu (5.7 nm)
Shiri Block (9.3 nm)
Chhintapu (10.3 nm)
Ramman Block (10.2 nm)
Sandakphu Block (11.1 nm)
Phedigaon (11.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 13 nm W 290 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 15 nm E 83
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 41 nm S 149 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 42 nm S 169 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 39 nm W 274 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm E Rangit Dam
6.4 nm S Mechi Zone
6.4 nm S 2015 Human Chain for Madhesh Movement
5.9 nm E Singalila Ridge
7.2 nm SE 88th meridian east
7.1 nm SW Panchthar District
7.5 nm SE Phalut


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 16:14:02 2016