Majari, Nepal Page

Other names: Mājari

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.7500 Longitude 81.9333 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 28° 45' 0N Long (DMS) 81° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7991

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Majari Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majari Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majari Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Katti (6.2 nm)
Dailekh (13.0 nm)
Birendranagar (18.1 nm)
Dullu (18.8 nm)
Surkhet (19.6 nm)
Lamji (19.7 nm)
Mujkot (4.5 nm)
Toli (12.2 nm)
Baraban (6.2 nm)
Rumalgaon (10.5 nm)
Bhurchaur (11.4 nm)
Khurpa (14.0 nm)
Thandar (14.8 nm)
Jajarkot (14.6 nm)
Nepa (5.8 nm)
Labu (9.7 nm)
Cholpa (13.1 nm)
Buriali (13.5 nm)
Neta (14.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 15 nm E 118 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 18 nm W 237 Goma Air, Tara Air
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 34 nm N 23 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR43526 Small Kamal Bazar Airport Kamal Bazar 35 nm W 300
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 41 nm S 200 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Majhkot
7.6 nm SW Lalikanda
8.1 nm W Bada Bhairab
10.3 nm N Daha, Bheri
10.4 nm SW Rajeni
10.6 nm SW Awalaching
11.4 nm NW Toli, Bheri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:42 2016