Helmu, Nepal Page

Other names: Helambu

World:Nepal
Latitude 27.9534 Longitude 85.4819 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 27° 57' 12N Long (DMS) 85° 28' 55E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22107
Mid-range map of Helmu Large range map of Helmu

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Takpasan (0.9 nm)
Singbaman (1.3 nm)
Bolgau (1.6 nm)
Bhanjyang Kharka (0.9 nm)
Kyuola Bhanjyan (1.3 nm)
Manegaira (1.0 nm)
Dhapchun (1.4 nm)
Dhunge (1.3 nm)
Sinlan (0.6 nm)
Mane Mendan (0.7 nm)
Bolamche (1.1 nm)
Megode (1.1 nm)
Nagemba (1.1 nm)
Lukuwakharka (1.2 nm)
Sursin (1.3 nm)
Seran (1.5 nm)
Katumsan (1.5 nm)
Kache (1.5 nm)
Purano Chhepar (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 8 nm W 289
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 15 nm N 19
VNKT KTM Medium TRIBHUVAN INTL Kathmandu 16 nm S 203 Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , AirAsia X, Bhutan Airlines, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, Etihad Airways, Goma Air, Himalaya Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Korean Air, MALINDO AIR, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Nepal Airlines, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Regent Airways , Saurya Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Thai Airways International, Turkish Airlines, US-Bangla Airlines , Yeti Airlines, flydubai
VNRC RHP Small Ramechhap Airport Ramechhap 45 nm S 137 Tara Air
VNSI SIF Small SIMARA Simara 54 nm S 209 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NE Helambu
4.4 nm NW Bagmati Zone
5.0 nm NW Panch Pokhari
5.4 nm W Samundratar
6.2 nm N Thai Airways International Flight 311
6.8 nm SE Tamnagar
7.5 nm SE Dubarchaur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 16:14:40 2016