Wilaard, Netherlands Page

Other names: Wilaarderburen,Wijlaardburen

World:Netherlands:Fryslan
Latitude 53.2000 Longitude 5.8333 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 53° 12' 0N Long (DMS) 5° 49' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Europe/Amsterdam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 69462

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wilaard Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wilaard Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wilaard Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Lage Buitenlanden
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ljouwert (0.9 nm)
Huizem (1.1 nm)
Bilgaard (1.6 nm)
Heechterp (0.7 nm)
Lekkum (1.6 nm)
Snakkerburen (1.4 nm)
Miedum (2.2 nm)
Meenschar (1.6 nm) Teerns (1.1 nm)
Hempens (1.3 nm)
Aldlan (1.2 nm)
Hoek (1.4 nm)
Zuiderburen (1.6 nm)
Goutum (1.6 nm)
De Hem (2.1 nm)
Oude Miede (2.0 nm)
Swichum (2.7 nm)
Warstiens (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40560 Heli Medisch Centrum Leeuwarden. Locatie Zuid Heliport Leeuwarden 1 nm W 237
EHLW LWR Medium LEEUWARDEN Leeuwarden 3 nm W 303
EHAL Small Ameland Airport Ameland 16 nm N 339 OFD Ostfriesischer-Flug-Dienst
EHGG GRQ Medium EELDE Groningen 27 nm E 99 Corendon Airlines, Flybe, Nordica, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Transavia, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
EDWR BMK Small BORKUM Borkum 39 nm E 52 OFD Ostfriesischer-Flug-Dienst
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm E List of cities, towns and villages in Friesland
0.1 nm SE Windmills in Leeuwarden
0.7 nm N Cammingha-Buurstermolen, Leeuwarden
1.0 nm S Hempens
1.0 nm S Teerns
0.7 nm NW Cambuur Stadion
0.9 nm SE Froskepôlemolen
1.4 nm N De Bullemolen, Lekkum
1.2 nm W Leeuwarder Courant
2.0 nm S De Beintemapoldermolen, Westergeest
2.0 nm S De Hempenserpoldermolen, Wergea
1.2 nm E De Lytse Geast, Tytsjerk
1.6 nm SW Protestant church of Goutum
1.6 nm SW Goutum
1.6 nm NW Snakkerburen
2.1 nm N Lekkum
1.4 nm W Stadhouderlijk Hof
1.4 nm W Fries Museum
1.5 nm W Princessehof Ceramics Museum
2.3 nm SE Warstiens


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:43:44 2016