Ritsumazijl, Netherlands Page

Other names: Ritsamuzijl,Ritsumaburen,Ritsumasyl,Ritsumasyl

World:Netherlands:Fryslan
Latitude 53.1994 Longitude 5.7394 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 53° 11' 58N Long (DMS) 5° 44' 22E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Europe/Amsterdam
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47201

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ritsumazijl Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ritsumazijl Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ritsumazijl Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Deinum (0.7 nm)
Blessum (1.5 nm)
Marssum (0.9 nm)
Engelum (1.8 nm)
Beetgumermolen (2.5 nm)
Vensterburen (2.6 nm)
't Haantje (2.6 nm)
Jelsum (2.7 nm)
Westeinde (1.2 nm)
Nylan (1.8 nm)
Bilgaard (2.2 nm)
Boxum (1.4 nm)
Jellum (2.2 nm)
Hijlaard (2.2 nm)
Beers (2.5 nm)
Fons (2.8 nm)
Weidum (3.1 nm)
Hesens (2.7 nm)
Jorwerd (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EHLW LWR Medium LEEUWARDEN Leeuwarden 1 nm N 23
FR40560 Heli Medisch Centrum Leeuwarden. Locatie Zuid Heliport Leeuwarden 2 nm E 106
EHAL Small Ameland Airport Ameland 15 nm N 351 OFD Ostfriesischer-Flug-Dienst
EHGG GRQ Medium EELDE Groningen 30 nm E 98 Corendon Airlines, Flybe, Nordica, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Transavia, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
EDWR BMK Small BORKUM Borkum 42 nm E 55 OFD Ostfriesischer-Flug-Dienst
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm W List of cities, towns and villages in Friesland
0.7 nm S Arkens, Franeker
0.7 nm SW Deinum
0.6 nm NW Terpzigt, Marssum
1.0 nm S Boksum
0.7 nm SW Protestant church of Deinum
1.0 nm E Slauerhoffbrug
1.0 nm E Windmills in Leeuwarden
1.5 nm SW Blessum
1.7 nm SE Kramersmolen, Goutum
1.9 nm NE List of airports in the Netherlands
1.8 nm NW Engelum
1.9 nm NE Leeuwarden Air Base
2.2 nm S Jellum
2.6 nm S Protestant church of Bears
2.3 nm SW Hilaard
2.5 nm NW Beetgumermolen
1.9 nm E Princessehof Ceramics Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:36:56 2016