Sao Rafael, Mozambique Page

Other names: São Rafael

World:Mozambique:Zambezia
Latitude -17.7639 Longitude 37.0742 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 17° 45' 50S Long (DMS) 37° 4' 27E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23244

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Rafael Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Rafael Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Rafael Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maquival (1.3 nm)
Andre (2.1 nm)
Intego (2.4 nm)
Chigaval (3.5 nm)
Coalane (5.8 nm)
Tivire (5.9 nm)
Uarrote (6.2 nm)
Sile (6.3 nm)
Morais (1.2 nm)
Maquival (1.8 nm)
Marrongane (5.0 nm)
Cadir (5.7 nm)
Mexexine (6.9 nm)
Geriano (2.4 nm)
Sofria (2.5 nm)
Sopinho (6.0 nm)
Paiva (1.8 nm)
Mugogada (2.5 nm)
Zolala (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FQQL UEL Medium QUELIMANE Quelimane 12 nm W 244 LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL
FR44733 MJS Small Maganja da Costa Airport Maganja 36 nm N 41
FR44350 INE Small Chinde Airport Chinde 61 nm S 215
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm NE Macuse
12.6 nm SW Quelimane Airport
12.6 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Quelimane
12.9 nm SW List of airports in Mozambique
14.8 nm S 18th parallel south
14.8 nm S 37th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:29 2016