Votiua, Mozambique Page

Other names: Vótiua

World:Mozambique:Niassa
Latitude -14.0944 Longitude 37.9983 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 14° 5' 40S Long (DMS) 37° 59' 54E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Votiua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Votiua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Votiua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mcapua (2.7 nm)
Namatabulo (4.3 nm)
Murrula (5.2 nm)
Mucuto (5.9 nm)
Macoa (6.3 nm)
Raipo (7.0 nm)
Capouca (8.9 nm)
Muela (9.0 nm)
Nipepe (9.2 nm)
Venhua (2.8 nm)
Manlia (9.4 nm)
Raipo (9.8 nm)
Mtacurro (2.3 nm)
Votiua (3.1 nm)
Muechiua (4.7 nm)
Mecamera (6.9 nm)
Mecamera (8.4 nm)
Muanlati (8.6 nm)
Mutala (9.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FQMR Small MARRUPA Marrupa 58 nm N 333
FR31408 MTU Small Montepuez Airport Montepuez 84 nm E 46
FQNP APL Medium NAMPULA Nampula 96 nm E 129 Airlink, Kaya Airlines, Kenya Airways, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Malawian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm NW Nipepe District
18.3 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 12th century
23.8 nm SE Lalaua District
29.2 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 16th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:42 2016