Portugues, Mozambique Page

Other names: Português

World:Mozambique:Maputo
Latitude -26.0456 Longitude 32.1919 Altitude (feet) 118
Lat (DMS) 26° 2' 44S Long (DMS) 32° 11' 31E Altitude (meters) 35
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Portugues Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Portugues Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Portugues Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Leal e Imaos (1.8 nm)
Leal e Imaos (2.2 nm)
Deda (2.6 nm)
Mabesane (2.7 nm)
Canoca (3.0 nm)
Aldeia A. Viana (3.6 nm)
J. Mesquila (1.0 nm)
Impamputo (2.5 nm)
Mxeixela (3.1 nm)
Marques Nogueira (2.5 nm)
Chefe Pites (2.8 nm)
Mipa Luzinada (2.8 nm)
Herdade Freixo (4.1 nm)
Gangana (1.2 nm)
Mafuta (1.9 nm)
J. Cordero (1.9 nm)
Coelho (2.9 nm)
Chefe Mafavuca (3.8 nm)
M'fio (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FDTM Small Tambankulu Airport Tambankulu 12 nm W 254
FDSM Small Simunye Airport Simunye 16 nm W 236
FQMA MPM Medium MAPUTO Maputo 21 nm E 70 Air Mauritius, Airlink, Ethiopian Airlines, Kaya Airlines, Kenya Airways, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Moçambique Expresso, Qatar Airways , South African Airways, TAP Portugal, Turkish Airlines
FDSK Closed Sikhuphe International Airport 31 nm W 233 Swaziland Airlink
FQIA IHC Small Inhaca Airport Inhaca 39 nm E 86 Kaya Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm E Boane District
9.7 nm S Goba, Mozambique
9.8 nm NW Namaacha
9.8 nm NW Namaacha District
11.0 nm W 32nd meridian east
11.0 nm W Lomahasha
11.0 nm W MR3 road


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:20 2016