Chidonde, Mozambique Page

Other names: Chidondê

World:Mozambique:Cabo Delgado
Latitude -11.7989 Longitude 39.4747 Altitude (feet) 1118
Lat (DMS) 11° 47' 56S Long (DMS) 39° 28' 29E Altitude (meters) 340
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1970

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chidonde Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chidonde Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chidonde Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mulia (3.0 nm)
Nancatari (4.1 nm)
Chapa (4.1 nm)
Tutala (7.0 nm)
Changanicha (8.7 nm)
Chipungo (0.3 nm)
Abudo (3.4 nm)
Nanhala (4.8 nm)
Nalimanga (1.8 nm)
Papalola (6.7 nm)
Cuanda (8.6 nm)
Liubo (8.6 nm)
Matola (5.0 nm)
Uncuemba (5.5 nm)
Licomantira (5.5 nm)
Liavonengue (5.5 nm)
Abianai (7.8 nm)
Alupache (7.9 nm)
Sinhomua (8.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FQMD MUD Medium MUEDA Mueda 9 nm N 34
FR46927 Small Meluco Airport Meluco 44 nm S 166
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 92 nm E 48
FQPB POL Medium PEMBA Porto Amelia 94 nm S 139 Air Djibouti, Airlink, Ewa Air, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Meridiana
HTMT MYW Medium MTWARA Mtwara 96 nm N 25 Air Tanzania, Precision Air, Tropical Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm NE List of airports in Mozambique
13.0 nm NE Mueda District
24.8 nm E Muidumbe District
45.0 nm N Nangade District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:14 2016