El Sauzal, Mexico Page

Other names: Sausal

World:Mexico:Chihuahua
Latitude 31.6147 Longitude -106.3237 Altitude (feet) 3733
Lat (DMS) 31° 36' 53N Long (DMS) 106° 19' 25W Altitude (meters) 1137
Time zone (est) America/Ojinaga
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 135447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Sauzal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Sauzal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Sauzal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zaragoza (2.2 nm)
Adobe Colonia (2.4 nm)
Socorro Village Addition Colonia (2.5 nm)
Alameda Estates Colonia (2.4 nm)
Socorro (2.6 nm)
La Junta Addition Colonia (2.6 nm)
Villa Espana Colonia (2.6 nm)
El Gran Valle Number 2 Colonia (1.4 nm)
El Gran Valle Colonia (1.6 nm)
El Campestre Colonia (1.9 nm)
Dindinger Road Colonia (2.0 nm)
Socorro Mission Number 1 Colonia (2.1 nm)
Friedman Estates Number 1 Colonia (2.1 nm)
Vinedo Acres Colonia (2.2 nm)
Angie Colonia (2.2 nm)
Bovee Road Colonia (2.4 nm)
Lewis Colonia (2.3 nm)
Valle Real Colonia (2.4 nm)
Loma Blanca (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MMCS CJS Medium ABRAHAM GONZALEZ INTL Juarez 5 nm W 283 AeroMéxico, Aeroméxico Connect, Estafeta Carga Aérea, Global Air (Mexico), Interjet, TAR Aerolineas, VivaAerobús, Volaris
T27 Large HORIZON EL PASO 7 nm N 35
27TE Heli SIERRA PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL EL PASO 11 nm N 16
KELP ELP Large EL PASO INTL EL PASO 11 nm N 346 Allegiant Air, American Airlines, Inc., American Eagle, Ameriflight, Delta Air Lines, Inc., FedEx Express, Southwest Airlines, UPS Airlines, United Express
KLRU LRU Large LAS CRUCES INTL LAS CRUCES 50 nm N 323 Ameriflight
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm N Banco Convention of 1905
3.1 nm NE Socorro High School (Socorro, Texas)
3.0 nm NE Socorro, Texas
3.3 nm NW Campo Algodonero in Cd. Juarez
3.4 nm N Ysleta–Zaragoza International Bridge
3.5 nm N El Paso Ysleta Port of Entry
3.5 nm SE San Elizario, Texas


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:43:53 2016