Ascension, Mexico Page

Other names: La Ascension,La Ascención,Ascensión,La Ascencion,La Ascensión,Ассансьйон

World:Mexico:Estado de Chihuahua
Latitude 31.0914 Longitude -107.9969 Altitude (feet) 4294
Lat (DMS) 31° 5' 29N Long (DMS) 107° 59' 49W Altitude (meters) 1308
Time zone (est) America/Chihuahua
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10035
Mid-range map of Ascension Large range map of Ascension

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Agosto (2.8 nm)
Rio Escondido (3.5 nm)
Guadalupana (3.7 nm)
Rancho Blanco (4.1 nm)
Mirabal (4.3 nm)
Apaches (4.6 nm)
Juarez (4.5 nm)
Peterson (5.3 nm)
Rancho Agua Clara (5.6 nm)
Santa Anita (1.4 nm)
Colonia Diaz (3.4 nm)
Armendariz (3.5 nm)
Los Amaya (4.8 nm)
Santa Anita (4.8 nm)
Rancho La Adelita (2.5 nm)
San Juan (3.7 nm)
Laguna El Paraje (4.0 nm)
Rancho Los Apaches (4.4 nm)
La Puerta (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MMCG NCG Small NUEVO CASAS GRANDES 42 nm S 171
12NM Small COLUMBUS STOCKYARDS COLUMBUS 45 nm N 23
NM43 Heli SOUTHWELL H.Q. HACHITA 57 nm N 340
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm N Ascensión
15.7 nm SW Janos, Chihuahua
18.1 nm NW New Mexico Bootheel
27.6 nm NW Alamo Hueco Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:11:18 2015