Ghuzayn, Oman Page

Other names: Al Ghayzan,Ghayzayn,Al Ghayzān,Ghaidhain,Ghazain

World:Oman
Latitude 23.8094 Longitude 56.9822 Altitude (feet) 761
Lat (DMS) 23° 48' 34N Long (DMS) 56° 58' 56E Altitude (meters) 231
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149
Google links for Ghuzayn Google links for Ghuzayn, Oman
Mid-range map of Ghuzayn Large range map of Ghuzayn
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Diqal (5.5 nm)
Lihban (6.1 nm)
Khasaf (6.9 nm) Huzayn (3.2 nm)
Mashin (3.4 nm)
Falaj Bani Rabi`ah (6.6 nm)
Harimah (7.2 nm)
Fardah (7.6 nm)
Sadam (3.7 nm)
Gharba' (3.7 nm)
Sadan (4.4 nm)
Hulayhil (5.5 nm)
Halhal (6.1 nm)
Buday`ah (6.8 nm)
Al Khurays (7.0 nm)
Fulayj (7.0 nm)
Al `Asansar (7.2 nm)
Shakhbut (7.6 nm)
Matid (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OOSQ Small Saiq Airport Saiq 57 nm S 140
OOFQ Small Firq Air Base Firq 64 nm S 151
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm N Muscat, Oman
11.5 nm N Al Batinah Region
13.1 nm NE 24th parallel north
15.5 nm N 57th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010