Antananarivo, Madagascar Page

Other names: Tana,Tananarive,Antananarivu

World:Madagascar:Faritanin' Antananarivo
Latitude -18.9167 Longitude 47.5167 Altitude (feet) 4228
Lat (DMS) 18° 55' 0S Long (DMS) 47° 31' 0E Altitude (meters) 1288
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 438974
Google links for Antananarivo Google links for Antananarivo, Madagascar
Mid-range map of Antananarivo Large range map of Antananarivo
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Namontana,Mandrangobato,Mananjara,Fiadanana,Anosibe,Ankeniheny,Ambohijanahary,Ambaravarambato
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miandrarivo (0.9 nm)
Manakambahiny (0.9 nm)
Antsahondra (0.9 nm)
Ankadinandriana (0.9 nm)
Ambohipotsy (0.9 nm)
Ambohimitsimbina (0.9 nm)
Ambohimiandra (0.9 nm)
Ambatoroka (0.9 nm)
Ambanimaso (0.9 nm)
Soanierana (1.0 nm)
Miadana (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMMI TNR Medium IVATO Antananarivo 7 nm N 343 (one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),Kenya,Air Madagascar,Air Mauritius,(one of South African or Swaziland Airl or Sabah Air),Corsairfly,Air Austral
FMMA Small ANTANANARIVO ARIVONIMAMO 20 nm W 250
FMME ATJ Small Antsirabe Airport Antsirabe 59 nm S 205
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm NW Madagascar
0.5 nm E Mahamasina Municipal Stadium
0.7 nm SE Rova of Antananarivo
1.0 nm S Antananarivo
3.1 nm N Latitude and longitude of cities, I-P
7.5 nm N Ivato Airport
7.5 nm N List of airports in Madagascar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010